DS II Hull/Class/Sail Number

Moderator: GreenLake

DS II Hull/Class/Sail Number

Postby Guest » Sat Nov 21, 1998 1:00 am

Help! I am planning to buy new sails for my 1972 O'Day DaySailer. I would like to put the correct number on the main sail, but, even after reading all of the articles on hull numbers etc., I am still in a quandry about the correct number to go there. My daysailer has a transom marking of XDYD72681074. I haven't found any other markings. I know the Anhinga's sail number is 5702, and she's also a 1972 O'Day Daysailer. I don't see anything in my hull number that even remotely resembles 5702. Unless maybe it's 6810. Help!

Frank Skewes (fskewes-at-ebmail.gdeb.com)

Postby Guest » Thu Nov 26, 1998 1:00 am

I have a 1975 O'Day DSII, serial# XDYD7306M75F. Keith Bay has been a big help in identifing my boat. (You will find his messages here, check 'history') The 'XDYD' is, according to Keith, the identifing code of the manufacturer. If this holds true then your DSII and mine are made by the same builder. Next would be the hull number '7306', which by your serial number would be '7268'. This would appear to bear out in that if your boat was built in Oct. 1974 and mine in Feb.1975, a total of 38 boats were built in the 4+ months between manufacture dates. Now the next part of your serial number diverges from mine in sequence, '1074' compared to my 'M75F'. Possibly the manufacturer changed coding from "month/year" to "M" for model year, followed by (2)digit year and lastly by a letter for month, "A" is for September, "B" is for October and so on.
If you are sure the boat you have is a 1972 then I couldn't even guess by the serial number what the hull number is, but if it turns out to be a 1974 boat well the good news is your boat is two years newer than you thought!
Let me know if you get a handle on this. I hope I haven't confused the situation more trying to "fit" your number into the structure I have been following.
Good luck... Fair winds...
Jim B.

Jim Brown (beaner-at-fusenet.com)

Postby Guest » Mon Nov 30, 1998 1:00 am

Hey Jim,

Thanks for getting back to me. I think you really cleared things up for me. The boat is almost certainly a 1974 vintage. I've been confused about 72 and 74 ever since I bought a used 1972 74-cubic-inch Harley Davidson... But that's another story. The bike is long gone and so is my memory. The number 7268 is what goes on the sail. The rest of the number is still confusing. The 1 in 1074 is a straight vertical line which could easily be an "i" or just a separator mark. The 74 is no doubt the year of manuafacture. I think I'm satisfied with knowing when the boat was manufactured and what number to put on the sail. You've been a great help. Thanks again.


Frank Skewes (fskewes-at-ebmail.gdeb.com)

Postby Guest » Wed Sep 20, 2000 11:27 am

Jim, your DS II was built in January 1975 as a 1975 model. XDY = O'Day (only builder of the DS II), D = Day Sailer, 7306 = hull# (also class or sail #), M75 = model year 1975, F = January. The model year ran from August to July, and "A" = August, "B" = Sept., "C" = October, etc.
The owners manual for my DS II explains the H.I.N. format. I think(?) that the 1974 DS II mentioned was built in May 1974, but I'm not sure.

Rod Johnson (rjohnson24-at-juno.com)

Postby Guest » Wed Sep 26, 2001 9:36 am

OOPS! I looked again at the original question, the HIN was XDYD72681074, this translates to XDY= O'Day, D= Day Sailer (no distinction between DS I, DS II), 7268 = class/sail #, 10 = October, 74 = 1974.
O'Day used this format as well as the Model Year format, but not at the same time. Interesting to note that any DS after class/sail# 9999 will be numbered as XDYxxxxxMyym-D, where XDY= O'Day, xxxxx=class/sail #, M= model year format, yy = model year, m = month (in code, A= August, B = Sept. C = Oct., etc), D = Day Sailer. Model year ran August to July, and that means that 1976 model year (for instance) ran from August 1975 to July 1976.

Rod Johnson, "SUNBIRD" (rjohnson24-at-juno.com)

Postby Moose » Mon Mar 29, 2010 1:43 am

I agree with the above, I have xdyd72651074 and its a 1974 built in oct and my sail number is 7265, interesting that our boats were built 3 hulls apart
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 12:07 pm
Location: Fairhaven, Ma

Postby Rainman40 » Tue Jun 08, 2010 3:59 pm

My grandfather recently gave me a DSII and I have been trying to do research to find out more about it because I plan to restore it. Anyways I have a questions about the Hull/Class number.

I searched my boat for the number, but the only ID number I could find is on the title. The title says my boat is a 1975 and the ID number is XDYD77000501. I have no idea how to decipher this, please help. The only other numbers I have is the register number and title number.

Can you please let me know what the hull # and Sail # is. Thank you so much and your help would be greatly appreciated.
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: North Carolina

according to your example

Postby Roger » Tue Jun 08, 2010 6:48 pm

Your HIN (Hull Identification Number) is XDYD77000501. Your sail number should be 7700

but something seems to be missing. The last two number should be anywhere from 71 to 86 as thos were the only 15 years that the DS II was built by O'Day. Check your numbers again and get back to us.
Posts: 853
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 6:36 pm
Location: Ninette Manitoba

Postby Rainman40 » Tue Jun 08, 2010 8:29 pm

Yeah, I am lost too on this. It is definitely the same number listed on the title as the "identification number". I will continue my investigation on this, but if you find anything out, please let me know.

-Ray (ray_odom@hotmail.com)
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: North Carolina

Postby GreenLake » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:35 am

Titles have been known to be wrong before...

Mine has what appears to be the sail number as the hull number (but that was before the modern standard HIN format)....
~ green ~ lake ~ ~
Posts: 6325
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:54 am

Postby Rainman40 » Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:15 pm

Okay, I have found the HID on the boat (picture attached). The first eleven (XDYD7700050) is clearly visible and there is a 1 at the end that is very faint. So, the HID is XDYD77000501 and matches the title for the vessel. I still have no idea why the class number does not list the manufacture date. I do want to make sure that the sail number is 7700 because I'd hate to buy sail with wrong number. Anyways, thank you all for the help and any suggestions are appreciated.






I know it is hard to see in the picture, but it is XDYD77000501 (1 is impossible to see)
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: North Carolina

Postby bm1981 » Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:13 pm

Just to confirm my sail number,currently non but...


production was... K is May? That makes my boat 2 weeks younger than me.

sail number 10825?
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:22 pm
Location: NJ

Another DS2 heritage question

Postby hectoretc » Fri Oct 07, 2011 8:24 am

Greetings all,

This is the registration plate mounted in the cockpit on the inside of the transom (there is no stamped number on the outside of the transom) of my recently acquired DS2. I was told at the time of purchase (salvage-auction) that this is a circa 1970's era hull.


I've asked elsewhere, in this forum and been told that this indicates my hull/sail # is 6127, but that doesn't completely jive with other postings I've subsequently read in these forums, but does seem to work with the "unofficial" table in the first posting in this section.

So just asking again to be accurate, does this plate show my hull/sail # as 6127, and what manufacture year would that reflect to the best anyone knows or can guess (other than pre-1973)?

DS #6127 - Breakin' Wind - From the land of 10,000 lakes, which spend 80% of the year frozen it seems...
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 7:13 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN

Postby GreenLake » Fri Oct 07, 2011 3:08 pm

From the plaque, your class number or sail number is 6127.

If you consult the Day Sailer Hull Number Index and Builder Chart on this site, you will find that the range of sail numbers for the DS II is 4522 -- 12943 covering the years '71 to '84. (The Index appears to be listing sail numbers, not hull numbers despite the title).

Now you can also see that the range 6960 -- 7000 was assigned to the DS Is built by Can-Am Sail Craft in 1974.

Let's assume that the DS IIs built until then used up the range of sail numbers from 4522 -- 6959 or roughly 2,400 numbers. We don't know the details, but we can estimate that between 600 and 800 boats were built per year then. Your boat is 1600 numbers after the start of this range, so this estimate would get us between 2 and 3 years, or essentially as close to the 1973 introduction of HIN as you'd care.

There's a list of boats maintained by @PromptCritical (The official, un-official Daysailer number list). There's an entry for a DSII with sail # 6301 from 1973. So you's could be a late '72 or a '73 that came in before the HIN requirement fully took effect.

There you go.
~ green ~ lake ~ ~
Posts: 6325
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:54 am

Re: DS II Hull/Class/Sail Number

Postby Thomasjbrothersjr » Wed Nov 28, 2012 12:48 am

1983 O'Day Daysailer II
Sail # 12269
Built in March of 1983

image.jpg (150.24 KiB) Viewed 16903 times
"It's not the towering sail, but the unseen wind that moves the ship"

1983 O'Day Daysailer II "KALEIGH B"
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 11:00 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Return to History

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests