The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Moderator: GreenLake

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby Abaird62 » Wed May 24, 2017 10:15 pm

Please add to the list. Recently moved out of the woods of NY to Maryland.
1970 ODAY DS 1 - HIN # 16021, Sail # 2868 , "Lydia" Hagerstown, MD
Attachments
18664571_10209291259029720_1390015378327418248_n.jpg
18664571_10209291259029720_1390015378327418248_n.jpg (142.49 KiB) Viewed 6819 times
Abaird62
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 9:44 pm

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby FWALSH » Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:37 pm

FRANK WALSH
1971 DS II SAIL # 4722
GUILFORD CT
RECENTLY PURCHASED NO BOAT NAME YET
FWALSH
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:58 am

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby carl10579 » Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:56 am

Nice, post a picture after a scrub-down or power-wash with Green Soap and Bleach.
carl10579
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 10:36 am

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby GreenLake » Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:47 pm

Moderator wrote:We all like to see before and after, but let's use a new post for that, please, not here in this thread.
~ green ~ lake ~ ~
GreenLake
 
Posts: 4983
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:54 am

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby DavidOates8011 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 5:35 pm

Register: DS1 hull #10918, sail # 1924, year 1965, name "Survivor"
David Oates, Skipper, San Antonio, TX
DS fleet 135 Guadalupe
out of Canyon Lake, TX
Attachments
Docked sunset resized.jpg
Ready for Wurstfest Regatta 2107
Docked sunset resized.jpg (155.13 KiB) Viewed 4649 times
David Oates
DS1, #1924, year 1965, 'Survivor'
San Antonio, TX
DavidOates8011
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:07 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby ingawalker » Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:29 pm

Please register: DS1 with Hull #23250 and Sail #4489, I believe it is either 1971 or 1972, name "Windsong."
Inga Walker, Skipper, Hudson, Ohio
DS Fleet 18 Stage Harbor Yacht Club
out of Chatham, MA

Would love to know if boat is 1971 or 1972.
ingawalker
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:09 pm

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby GreenLake » Sun Sep 30, 2018 10:10 pm

ingawalker wrote:Please register: DS1 with Hull #23250 and Sail #4489, I believe it is either 1971 or 1972, name "Windsong."
Inga Walker, Skipper, Hudson, Ohio
DS Fleet 18 Stage Harbor Yacht Club
out of Chatham, MA

Would love to know if boat is 1971 or 1972.


@Inga: Sail number #4493 claims to be '72. In the spreadsheet posted in DS1 Design Changes a boat with yor sail number (4489) but a different Hull number is listed. The year given there is 71?.

Now, there can't be two boats with the same sail number but different hull number (#23252). Either there's been a transcription mistake for any of the items, or someone bought used sails and used the sail number from the sail and not the mfg. plaque. Note that there is another entry with the same hull number (#23252) but a different sail number (#4480) and with a wild guess for the age at '74?. These entries muddy the water considerably, although it could be possible that both refer to the same boat and that '9' was a typo for '0'.

Your boat could be one of the last ones from '71 or one of the first from '72. Not sure this can be reconstructed unless we find some more intervening numbers.

Sail numbers and hull numbers did not move together - the way one poster explained it is that at the final production stage the hull number would be assigned based on build order, but the sail number would be assigned based on the actual set of sails grabbed from a shelf, which was then recorded and no attempt made to ensure that no sail numbers were skipped. This would explain a deviation +/- of about the size of the "batch" or the accessible part of a "batch" of sails.

Then there is sail #4888 with hull number 23830 claiming to be from '70.

If the date is correct (and there's no question mark) your boat would have to be a '70. However, the spreadsheet is blank on the mfg. plate. That means that the data for that boat come, perhaps, from state registration documents. Those are notoriously unreliable for any boat built before the modern HIN. (My own '63 was registered as '71; possibly a 'catch-all' date used by that state's registry for pre-HIN boats, or for any boat with unreliable age?)

You may enter your DS1 into that other spreadsheet, but if you do, please also fill in the design features as you observe them.
~ green ~ lake ~ ~
GreenLake
 
Posts: 4983
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:54 am

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby ingawalker » Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:27 am

My posting gave the correct info about my boat but you copied it incorrectly in your post. Just to clarify my numbers again,
Hull # 23250
Sail # 4489
ingawalker
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:09 pm

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby ingawalker » Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:38 am

Here is my plate to confirm that my numbers are correct.
Attachments
B317FFA6-05B1-4D35-ACD4-0B2B89AD861C.jpeg
B317FFA6-05B1-4D35-ACD4-0B2B89AD861C.jpeg (30.85 KiB) Viewed 4632 times
ingawalker
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:09 pm

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby Cliff » Tue Oct 02, 2018 9:07 pm

IMG_1221.JPG
IMG_1221.JPG (10.22 KiB) Viewed 4588 times
Please add the "Up Ya'oars" Hull #2018-Sail #295

ty Cliff
Cliff
Cliff
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:20 pm
Location: Andover, MA

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby Cliff » Wed Feb 20, 2019 6:57 pm

Is this list still active? Have not seen it up dated since 6/15
Cliff
Cliff
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:20 pm
Location: Andover, MA

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby GreenLake » Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:09 am

The user who last updated the list hasn't dropped by in a few months.

Not sure what his plans are; whether he'll eventually update the list or ask that someone else take it over.

In the meantime, just leave your info here.
~ green ~ lake ~ ~
GreenLake
 
Posts: 4983
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:54 am

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby Cliff » Thu Feb 21, 2019 3:10 pm

I left info Oct 2018--Do not see that the list has been updated since june 2015--more than a few months
Cliff
Cliff
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:20 pm
Location: Andover, MA

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby GreenLake » Thu Feb 21, 2019 4:18 pm

Right.

Do you want to take a stab at it?

You will need the "Code" button in the forum post editor
to get the list to come out.
~ green ~ lake ~ ~
GreenLake
 
Posts: 4983
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:54 am

Re: The official, un-official Daysailer number list.

Postby SCKDAYSAILER » Tue Feb 26, 2019 10:23 am

1975 O'DAY DSII HULL #7382 NO NAME YET ASHLAND CITY, TN
SCKDAYSAILER
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:22 pm

PreviousNext

Return to History

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron